English (Atmospheric Physics)
subtropical calms [correct, plural]
DEF: Calm or light variable winds situated in the central zone of the subtropical anticyclones of the Northern or Southern Hemisphere between the trade-wind belt and the westerlies of middle latitudes.
OBS: subtropical calms: term rarely used in the singular (subtropical calm).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
calmes subtropicaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Vents faibles et variables, ou calmes, dans la zone centrale des anticyclones subtropicaux des hémisphères Nord et Sud, entre la ceinture des alizés et la zone des vents d'ouest des latitudes moyennes.
OBS: calmes subtropicaux : terme inusité au singulier (calme subtropical).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
calmas subtropicales [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Calmas o vientos flojos y variables situados en la zona central de los anticiclones subtropicales de cada hemisferio, entre los alisios y los contralisios de las latitudes medias.