English (Toponymy)
leads [correct, plural]
DEF: Stretch of open sea characterized by its calmness.
CONT: St. Georges Leads, Nfld.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT