English (Atmospheric Physics; Mathematical Geography)
calms of Cancer [correct]
CONT: European sailors had been traveling across the Atlantic and around Africa for more than two centuries, and they recognized a general latitudinal pattern : light and variable winds, with daily thunderstorms, near the equator--the "doldrums"; prevailing easterly winds near the tropics--the "trade winds"; prevailing westerly winds in the mid-latitudes; and between the belts of easterlies and westerlies a zone of usually clear skies and calm air, the so-called "horse latitudes" where a ship could be stuck for weeks at a time in the calms of Cancer or Capricorn.
OBS: Horse latitudes... The belt in the Northern Hemisphere is sometimes called the "calms of Cancer" and that in the Southern Hemisphere the "calms of Capricorn. "
OBS: calms of Cancer : term rarely used in the singular(calm of Cancer).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géographie mathématique)
calmes du Cancer [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Zone d'air calme située près du tropique du Cancer, au centre des zones subtropicales de haute pression (30 degrés nord).
OBS: calmes du cancer : terme inusité au singulier (calme du Cancer).