English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
water caloric stimulator [correct]
DEF: ... an AC-powered device that delivers a stream of water to the ear canal at controlled rates of flow and temperature and that is intended for vesticular function testing of a patient’s body balance system.
OBS: The vestibular stimulation of the semicircular canals produces involuntary eye movements that are measured and recorded by a nystagmograph.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
stimulateur calorique à eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La stimulation calorique peut être produite : par une irrigation à l'eau et les paramètres, devenus internationaux aujourd'hui, sont 44 ° et 30 ° C pendant 30 secondes à un débit de 250 ml/mn (...)