English (Food Additives; Dietetics; Sugar Industry)
nutritive sweetener [correct]; caloric sweeteners [correct]; nutritive sweetening agent [correct]
CONT: Sweeteners that contribute calories to the diet are called caloric or nutritive sweeteners. All common caloric sweeteners have the same composition : they contain fructose and glucose in essentially equal proportions. All caloric sweeteners require processing to produce a food-grade product.
CONT: Artificial sweeteners have been classified as nutritive and non-nutritive depending on whether they are a source of calories. The nutritive sweeteners include the mono-saccharide polyols (for example, sorbitol, mannitol, and xylitol) and the disaccharide polyols (for example, maltitol and lactitol). They are approximately equivalent to sucrose in sweetness (Dills, 1989).
French (Additifs alimentaires; Diététique; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
édulcorant nutritif [correct, masculine noun]; édulcorant calorique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les édulcorants nutritifs comprennent les sucres, les sirops de sucre et les polyalcools. On les considère comme des « édulcorants nutritifs » ou des édulcorants caloriques parce qu’ils fournissent de l’énergie.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Dietética; Industria azucarera)
edulcorante nutritivo [correct, masculine noun]; edulcorante calórico [correct, masculine noun]; endulzante nutritivo [correct, masculine noun]; endulzante calórico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Endulzantes nutritivos o calóricos. Su valor calórico por unidad de peso es igual a la sacarosa. En este grupo se incluyen la fructosa o levulosa, el jarabe de maíz, la dextrosa y los polialcoholes (sorbitol, manitol, xilitol, lactitol, maltitol). Deben considerarse como parte de la comida por su valor calórico. Se encuentran en forma de edulcorantes de mesa (fructosa); en alimentos, bebidas y fármacos (fructosa, dextrosa, jarabe de maíz) y en chicles y caramelos (polialcoholes).