English (Dietetics)
calorie restriction [correct]; caloric restriction [correct]
CONT: Caloric restriction is defined as a chronic reduction of overall calorie consumption without malnutrition. In patients with metabolic syndrome, caloric restriction reduces body weight and exerts beneficial effects on insulin levels, fasting glucose levels, lipoprotein composition and pro-inflammatory cytokines within 6 months of intervention...
French (Diététique)
restriction calorique [correct, feminine noun]