English (Pharmacy)
protein sparing [correct]
CONT: Dosage [of Aminosyn] Protein sparing(peripheral vein) : This preparation(without dextrose) can be administered by the peripheral i. v. route. Do not infuse via a central vein, unless admixed with sufficient dextrose to provide full caloric energy requirements in patients who require prolonged total parenteral nutrition.
French (Pharmacie)
économie des protéines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Posologie [d'Aminosyn] : Économie des protéines (perfusion dans une veine superficielle) : Cette préparation (sans dextrose) convient à l'administration dans une veine superficielle. Ne pas l'injecter dans une veine profonde, à moins d'être mélangée à suffisamment de dextrose pour répondre aux besoins énergétiques totaux, dans les cas où une alimentation parentérale complète au long cours s'impose.