English (Dietetics)
calorie surplus [correct]; caloric surplus [correct]
CONT: A caloric surplus is when the number of calories that we consume is higher than the number of calories we burn. In a caloric surplus, our body mass increases.
French (Diététique)
surplus calorique [correct, masculine noun]; surplus en calories [correct, masculine noun]