English (Beverages; Dietetics)
low-calorie soda [correct]; low calorie soda [correct]
CONT: Pepsi introduced new consumer-readable "freshness dating" on its diet soft drinks in April. By admitting that low-calorie soda with aspartame tends to lose its taste over time(and being the first to offer "fresh" beverages), Pepsi hoped to revive sagging Diet Pepsi sales. Johnson & Johnson, meanwhile, introduced a new, more stable sweetener generically called sucralose.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Diététique)
soda hypocalorique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boisson gazeuse aromatisée contenant très peu de calories et dont le goût sucré est obtenu par l'addition d'édulcorants comme l'aspartame ou le sucralose. [Définition normalisée par l'OQLF.]
OBS: soda hypocalorique : terme normalisé par l'OQLF.