English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
direct measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of a property from quantities that, in principle, define the property.
OBS: For example, the determination of the calorific value of a gas using the thermometric measurement of the energy released in the form of heat during the combustion of a known amount of gas.
OBS: direct measurement: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesurage direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mesure directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesurage d’une propriété à partir de grandeurs qui, en principe, définissent cette propriété.
OBS: Par exemple, détermination du pouvoir calorifique d’un gaz par mesurage thermométrique de l’énergie dégagée sous forme de chaleur pendant la combustion d’une quantité connue de ce gaz.
OBS: mesurage direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.