English (Classification of Coal)
hard coal [correct]
DEF: All coal of higher rank than lignite.
OBS: Outside the U. S., the term is sometimes used for any coal with a calorific value higher than 5 700 kcal/kg(10, 260 BTU/lb) on a moist, mineral-matter-free basis; this includes bituminous and certain subbituminous coals.
OBS: Hard coal as opposed to "soft coal."
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon dur [masculine noun]; houille dure [feminine noun]