English (Calorimetry; Thermoanalysis; Analytical Chemistry)
differential scanning calorimetry [correct, standardized]; DSC [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] technique in which the difference between the heat flow rate into a test specimen and that into a reference specimen is measured as a function of temperature and/or time while the test specimen and the reference specimen are being subjected to the same controlled temperature programme under a specified atmosphere.
OBS: differential scanning calorimetry; DSC : Designations and definition sandardized by ISO in 2013.
French (Calorimétrie; Thermo-analyse; Chimie analytique)
calorimétrie différentielle à balayage [correct, feminine noun]; analyse calorimétrique différentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ACD [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ACD
DEF: Technique par laquelle la différence entre les additions d'énergie dans une éprouvette d'essai et une éprouvette de référence est mesurée en fonction de la température et/ou du temps, les deux éprouvettes étant soumises à un programme de température déterminé sous une atmosphère spécifiée.
OBS: analyse calorimétrique différentielle; ACD : Désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2013.
Spanish (Calorimetría; Termoanálisis; Química analítica)
análisis calorimétrico diferencial [correct, masculine noun]; DSC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica [que permite medir] la diferencia entre las adiciones de energía a una sustancia y un material de referencia como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia y el material de referencia se someten a un programa de temperatura controlada.
OBS: DSC, por sus siglas en inglés.