English (Botany)
water arum [correct]; wild calla [correct]; water-dragon [correct, see observation]; water calla
OBS: A plant of the family Araceae.
OBS: water-dragon : common name also used when referring to the species Caltha palustris.
OBS: wild calla: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
calla des marais [correct, masculine noun]; choucalle des marais [feminine noun, France]
OBS: Plante vivace, herbacée, marécageuse, à rhizome grêle [de la famille des Aracées].
OBS: calla des marais : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).