English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
calvaria [correct]; skullcap [correct]; roof of skull [correct]; calvarium [avoid]
DEF: The upper domelike portion of the skull.
OBS: calvaria : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.032: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
calvaria [correct, feminine noun]; voûte crânienne [correct, feminine noun]; voûte du crâne [correct, feminine noun]; calotte crânienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure [arrondie] de l'enveloppe osseuse du crâne cérébral.
OBS: calvaria : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.032 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
bóveda craneal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte superior e interna del cráneo.