English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
lance bucket [correct]
DEF: A socket attached to a saddle for holding the butt of a calvary lance.
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
botte de lance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La botte de lance, fixée par deux lanières à la branche externe de l'étrier, a la forme d'un tronc de cône ouvert aux deux extrémités.