English (Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
springer [correct, noun]; springer cow [correct]; springing cow [correct]
DEF: A cow that is nearly ready to calve.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
vache amouillante [correct, feminine noun]; génisse amouillante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vache qui est sur le point de vêler.