English (Animal Behaviour; Ecology (General))
calving area [correct]
CONT: ... the hydroelectric project lies directly on an historical caribou migration path between winter and summer ranges with important calving and post-calving areas in the immediate vicinity.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Écologie (Généralités))
aire de mise bas [correct, feminine noun]; zone de mise bas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aire de mise bas : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.