English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Science; Veterinary Equipment)
calf puller [correct]; fetal extractor [correct]; calving crutch
DEF: A device consisting of a breech bar that fits across the back of the cow’s thighs below the vulva, a long 2 m rod with a ratchet running its length. A small tractor is levered along the ratchet and exerts traction on the calf via obstetric chains fitted to its feet. Has the advantages of a block and tackle but with the mobility of being fixed to the cow.
OBS: A device used to assist in difficult calvings.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Zootechnie; Équipement vétérinaire)
vêleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour effectuer une extraction forcée d'un veau lors d'un vêlage difficile, dû généralement à un excès de volume du fœtus ou à l'étroitesse du bassin.