English (Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
close-up dry cow [correct]; close-up cow [correct]
CONT: ... it is a good idea to separate the dry cows into two groups : the far-off dry cows(first 40 days after drying off) and the close-up dry cows(last 21 days before calving).
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
vache en préparation au vêlage [correct, feminine noun]