English (Ecology (General))
distributional pattern [correct]
CONT: ... workshop participants stressed the advantages of counting seabirds in their colonies instead of measuring abundance based on distributional patterns. Other examples would include the aggregation of ungulates on calving or overwintering habitat and the return of anadromous fish species to pre-determined spawning areas.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
schéma de répartition géographique [masculine noun]