English (Ecology (General))
overwintering habitat [correct]
CONT: ... workshop participants stressed the advantages of counting seabirds in their colonies instead of measuring abundance based on distributional patterns. Other examples would include the aggregation of ungulates on calving or overwintering habitat and the return of anadromous fish species to pre-determined spawning areas.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
aire de concentration hivernale [feminine noun]; aire de survie hiémale [proposal, feminine noun]