English (Animal Science; Cattle Raising)
sire group [correct]; bull group [correct]
CONT: Another reason for lost data due to single-sire or single-animal contemporary groups is using central bull tests. Often breeders will send only one sire group to central test, resulting in a single-sire contemporary group. These data are expensive to collect, but they are often of little use in calculating EPDs.
CONT: Somatic Cell Score appears to have an important impact on longevity in both bull groups as does milking speed. Calving Ease generally has no relationship with Herd Life proofs, except for a slight positive relationship in favour of bulls with daughters that give birth to their calves easily.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des bovins)
groupe d'ascendance paternelle [masculine noun]