English (Ecology (General); Animal Reproduction; Animal Behaviour)
calving habitat [correct]; calving ground
CONT: ... workshop participants stressed the advantages of counting seabirds in their colonies instead of measuring abundance based on distributional patterns. Other examples would include the aggregation of ungulates on calving or overwintering habitat and the return of anadromous fish species to pre-determined spawning areas.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Reproduction des animaux; Comportement animal)
terrain de mise bas [correct, masculine noun]; lieu de mise bas [masculine noun]
CONT: Les caribous des toundras ont un sens de l'orientation très développé qui leur permet de parcourir, au printemps, des centaines de kilomètres pour arriver infailliblement à leurs terrains de mise bas et les quartiers d'été.
OBS: Le terme "parturition" peut être utilisé à la place de "mise bas".