English (Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
precalving period [correct]
CONT: Precalving Period. The most critical period in the production year is the last 60 to 90 days before calving.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
période prévêlage [correct, feminine noun]