English (Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
delayed calving [correct]
CONT: A delayed calving means that heifers stay in the replacement herd for a longer period of time. For example, a 36-month-old first-calf heifer takes an additional 12 months, or 50% more time, than a 24-month-old first-calf heifer before leaving the replacement herd.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
vêlage tardif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On constate qu'une génisse née en automne ne peut pratiquement et économiquement vêler qu'à 30 mois alors qu'une génisse née au printemps peut vêler à 2 ans (vêlage précoce) ou à 3 ans (vêlage tardif).
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado bovino)
parto tardío [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una de las formas más comunes en que se ve afectada la economía de la explotación es el parto tardío, bien sea por problemas reproductivos, por deficiencia de manejo o por ambas cosas.