English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
calving [correct, noun]
DEF: The process by which pieces of ice break away from the terminus of a glacier that ends in a body of water or from the edge of a floating ice shelf that ends in the ocean.
OBS: Once they enter the water, the pieces are called icebergs.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vêlage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragmentation du front d'un glacier aboutissant dans la mer [...]
OBS: [...] cette fragmentation donne naissance aux icebergs.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
fragmentación parcial [feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmentación de parte de una masa de hielo de una pared de hielo, frente de un glaciar o iceberg.