English (Animal Husbandry; Veterinary Medicine; Animal Science)
unassisted calving [correct]
CONT: The Texas Longhorn has been in the USA for over 500 years with less assistance from man than any other breed. For instance, calving ease. Every Longhorn that could not give birth unassisted died. With unassisted calving for hundreds of years Longhorn sired calves are born 99. 7% without help.
French (Élevage des animaux; Médecine vétérinaire; Zootechnie)
vêlage sans aide [correct, masculine noun]; vêlage sans intervention [correct, masculine noun]; vêlage sans assistance [masculine noun]; sans assistance au vêlage [correct]
CONT: Objectifs de production des troupeaux de vaches produisant régulièrement, et sans assistance au vêlage, un veau sevré par an et fournissant à la réforme des carcasses de haut de gamme : 380 kg, conformation supérieure (E), sans excès de gras.
OBS: Qualités maternelles de certaines races bovines.