English (Glaciology)
hanging glacier [correct]
DEF: A glacier lying above a cliff or steep mountainside ...
OBS: ... as the glacier advances, calving can cause ice avalanches.
French (Glaciologie)
glacier suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier de vallée limité à son cirque, fréquemment suspendu au-dessus de la vallée principale.