English (Musicology; Popular Music)
soca [correct]; soul calypso [correct]
DEF: A variety of calypso, originally from Trinidad, which incorporates various elements of soul music, especially its sophisticated instrumental arrangements.
OBS: A chipped compound, formed from the first two letters of soul and the initial syllable of calypso.
OBS: soul calypso : Original name.
French (Musicologie; Musique populaire)
soca [feminine noun]; soka [feminine noun]