English (Mosses and Related Plants)
capsule [correct]; sporangium
CONT: The sporophyte consists of a foot, anchored in the archegonium, a seta, or stalk, which elevates the sporangium, or capsule. Typically, a portion of the gametophyte, called the calyptra, protects and covers the developing capsule.
CONT: Variations in the morphology of the mature capsule provide a wealth of systematically important characters.
OBS: sporangia: plural.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
capsule [correct, feminine noun]; sporange [masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les bryophytes, organe terminal en forme d'urne, dans lequel naissent les spores.