English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
calyptra [correct]
DEF: An apical region of archegonial tissue that is torn from and lifted up by the elongating sporophyte during the latter’s development and that may function to protect the young sporophyte’s apex.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
calyptre [correct, feminine noun]; coiffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capuchon recouvrant partiellement ou complètement la capsule de certaines espèces de mousses.
CONT: [Le sporophyte] se développe ensuite en entraînant l’archégone qui donnera naissance à la coiffe.
OBS: [La calyptre] provient de la croissance de la paroi de l'archégone.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Musgos y plantas afines)
caliptra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura de protección del ápice vegetativo de la raíz a modo de casquete.