English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
ambulacral groove [correct]; food groove [correct]
DEF: Broad, open depression on underside [of asteroid], leading from mouth to tip of each arm.
DEF: One of the five grooves arranged as a star, found in starfish, echinoids, crinoids, and related animals, and which leads to the mouth, serving as a passage way down for food.
CONT: Beating cilia [of Crinoids] convey the food down the ambulacral grooves on the arms. The ambulacral(food) grooves continue on to the calyx and finally converge on the mouth where the food enters the digestive tract.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
sillon ambulacraire [correct, masculine noun]; rainure ambulacraire [correct, feminine noun]; rainure nutritive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] un «V» [...] formé par les plaques ambulacraires [...] qui s'effondrent [...], sur une coupe transversale d'un bras [d'Astéride].
CONT: On retrouve sur la face orale [...] : la bouche centrale et les cinq sillons ambulacraires localisés au centre de chaque bras et s'étendant de l'extrémité de chaque bras vers la bouche. Chaque sillon ambulacraire contient 4 rangées de pieds ambulacraires (ou podions) [...]