English (Paleontology)
calice [correct]; calyx [correct, see observation]; calyculus
DEF: The cuplike living compartment of one coral animal; cuplike part of a crinoid above the stem and below any arms.
CONT: [The] calice [is the] oral surface of [a] corallite, generally bowlshaped.
OBS: The term "calyx" used in reference sources such as Invertebrate Fossils(MOINV 1952) seems to have been abandoned in favour of "calice. "
OBS: Plural: calices or calixes.
French (Paléontologie)
calice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dépression plus ou moins profonde [à l'ouverture du polypier d'un anthozoaire], dans lequel s'enfonçait le polype.