English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
corolla [correct]
DEF: The floral envelope inside the calyx, composed of a whorl of petals.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
corolle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Seconde enveloppe de pièces florales, composée des pétales, à l'intérieur du calice.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne du grain.