English (Botany; Grain Growing)
glume [correct]
DEF: Two bracts found at the base of a grass or cereal spikelet.
OBS: A scale, valve, chaff, or husk which makes up the calyx and corolla of grasses.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
glume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bractée membraneuse située à la base de l'épillet des graminées.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
gluma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hipsófilo estéril en la base de las espículas de las gramíneas.