English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
rubbing block [correct]
CONT: As the cam rotates, it pushes the rubbing block, which moves an arm and opens the points.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
toucheau du linguet [correct, masculine noun]; toucheau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le toucheau du linguet est soulevé par l'axe de commande [...] qui emporte autant de cames 6 qu'il y a de cylindres.