English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
movable arm [correct]
OBS: As the cam rotates, it pushes the rubbing block, which moves an arm and opens the points.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
linguet mobile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bras à mouvements alternatifs supportant un des contacts du rupteur.