English (Aircraft Systems)
poppet valve [correct]
CONT: Flow control valves. In this valve assembly, individual poppet valves are used to open and close the ports to change the direction of fluid flow. The valves are operated by cams on a cam rod.... Some poppet valve assemblies are arranged with valves in a radial position, and they are opened and closed by means of a rotary cam unit. The results are the same in any case. Poppet valves are also manufactured with electric controls, and the individual valves are opened and closed by means of solenoids.
PHR: Spring-loaded poppet valve.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
soupape champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obturateur mobile en forme de champignon maintenu en position fermée par un ressort, par la pesanteur ou par la pression d'un fluide et qu'une pression exercée dans le sens inverse peut ouvrir momentanément.
OBS: soupape champignon : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Soupape champignon à ressort.