English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Diesel Motors; Gasoline Motors)
camshaft bearing [correct]; cam bearing [correct, see observation, familiar]
OBS: cam bearing : The word "cam" is used colloquially meaning "camshaft. "
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Moteurs diesel; Moteurs à essence)
palier d'arbre à cames [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce servant à supporter et à guider l'arbre à cames d'un moteur.