English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cylindrical cam [correct]; drum cam [correct]
CONT: Positive type cams, such as the cylindrical and grooved plate, control the follower at all times. That is, the follower remains engaged in the groove on the face or the periphery of the cam and uses no other means to maintain engagement between the cam and the follower.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Usinage (Métallurgie))
came à rainure [feminine noun]