English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
ridge cam [correct, standardized]
DEF: Disc cam with two contact surfaces which are formed by an annular ridge.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
came à anneau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disque présentant deux surfaces de contact formées par un anneau circulaire (entraînement positif).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.