English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
disc cam [correct, standardized]
DEF: Disc, clamped to a shaft, having one or more irregular peripheries against which one or more rollers act.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
came [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disque monté sur un arbre et qui présente une (des) surface(s) irrégulière(s) sur laquelle (lesquelles) roule(nt) un (des galet(s).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.