English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
primary camshaft drive [correct]
CONT: A "silent" chain, which has lower engagement or meshing noise than a roller chain, was selected for the primary camshaft drive in the Four Cam V8.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
système d'entraînement par came primaire [correct, masculine noun]