English (Trucking (Road Transport))
cam-actuated drum brake [correct]
DEF: Foundation drum brake incorporating a brake-actuating mechanism which uses a cam to spread the brake shoes.
OBS: The cam is connected to the camshaft, whose rotation causes brake-shoe application.
French (Camionnage)
frein à came [correct, masculine noun]; frein à écartement par came [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein de base à tambour auquel est incorporé un mécanisme d'attaque directe des freins, comportant une came qui provoque l'écartement des segments.
OBS: La came est accouplée à l'arbre à came et c'est la rotation de celle-ci qui provoque l'écartement des segments.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
freno operado con leva [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno base de tipo tambor al que se incorpora un mecanismo de operación de frenos que comporta una leva para empujar las zapatas.
OBS: La leva está conectada al árbol de levas y su rotación empuja las zapatas hacia el tambor.