English (Springs (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve spring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: After the cam lobe moves out from under the valve lifter, the valve spring forces the valve... onto its seat again.
OBS: valve spring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
ressort de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ressort de rappel [masculine noun]
CONT: Aussitôt que le butoir redescend [...] de la came [...] le ressort de soupape [referme] la soupape.
OBS: ressort de soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).