English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
satellite early warning system [correct, officially approved]; SEWS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: satellite early warning system; SEWS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système de détection lointaine par satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SEWS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de détection lointaine par satellite; SEWS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.