English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
ylang-ylang tree [correct]; ilang-ilang [correct]
OBS: Annonaceae family.
OBS: Grown as an ornamental [tree] in the tropics and in the Philippine Islands for the perfume oil distilled from the flowers. [also used as a medicinal plant]
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
ylang-ylang [correct, masculine noun]; canang odorant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille des Anonacées.
OBS: Grand arbre [...] planté autour des maisons en Asie tropicale [...] son odeur [...] rappelle la jacinthe et la girofle [...]. En distillant les fleurs, on obtient une essence [importée] en Europe pour les parfums. L'ylang-ylang est par ailleurs hypotenseur et antiseptique.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
ilang-ilang [masculine noun]; cananga [feminine noun]; alangilán