English (Biotechnology)
molecular marker [correct]
CONT: A new molecular marker can be used to better predict tumor progression in men with prostate cancer, the second-leading cause of male cancer deaths in the United States. Researchers at the USC/Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center report the new findings from a study of 96 men with localized disease in the June 17 issue of the Journal of the National Cancer Institute.
French (Biotechnologie)
marqueur moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec les différentes méthodes de marquage du génome, on dispose actuellement d'un ensemble de caractères de niveau et de complexité variables, donnant une vision plus globale et plus précise de la diversité génétique. Parmi eux, les marqueurs moléculaires constituent un outil de choix.