English (Scientific Research; Educational Institutions)
advanced research [correct]; leading-edge research [correct]; cutting-edge research [correct]
CONT: The fund supports researchers by providing the foundational research infrastructure required to undertake leading-edge research. The investment will allow for advanced research in a variety of fields – from cancer research to new materials for use within nuclear reactors.
French (Recherche scientifique; Établissements d'enseignement)
recherche avancée [correct, feminine noun]; recherche de pointe [correct, feminine noun]