English (Translation (General))
advances [noun]
CONT: [...] research has opened the door to continuing advances in the early identification and treatment of diseases such as cancer and cystic fibrosis.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
progrès [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des progrès continus dans le dépistage et le traitement précoces de maladies comme le cancer et la fibrose kystique.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
avance [correct, masculine noun]; progreso [correct, masculine noun]; adelanto [correct, masculine noun]