English (Biochemistry)
endostatin [correct]
CONT: Cancer cures come and go, yet many cancers are now fully treatable with impressive results. On 5 May 1998 the Head of the US National Cancer Institute Dr Richard Klausner declared a major breakthrough in research with two new drugs, endostatin and angiostatin. Endostatin prevents growth of cancer cells, while angiostatin stops blood vessel formation in or next to cancer growths.
French (Biochimie)
endostatine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tumeurs cancéreuses solides ne peuvent se développer sans «recruter» de nouveaux vaisseaux sanguins et ce processus d'angiogénèse est responsable d'un problème majeur dans le traitement des cancers: la résistance acquise aux médicaments. Une étude expérimentale conforte des espoirs suscités depuis quelques temps par la thérapie angiogénique. En traitant des souris atteintes de divers cancers par un inhibiteur spécifique de l'angiogenèse, l'endostatine, on peut véritablement «endormir» les tumeurs de façon prolongée.