English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Cancers and Oncology; Genetics)
epigenetic therapy [correct]
CONT: Epigenetic therapies are among the most active areas of preclinical and clinical cancer research because of their potential to specifically target chromatin-mediated disease mechanisms and the expectation that these therapies will have fewer side effects than conventional cytotoxic chemotherapies.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Cancers et oncologie; Génétique)
thérapie épigénétique [correct, feminine noun]; épithérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de traitements visant à corriger les défauts épigénétiques à l'origine des cancers.