English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
prophylactic mastectomy [correct]; preventive mastectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of one or both breasts to try to prevent or reduce the risk of breast cancer.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
mastectomie prophylactique [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomie préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d'un ou des deux seins chez la femme, exposée à un risque élevé mais pas encore atteinte du cancer du sein.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
mastectomía profiláctica [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomía preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mastectomía que consiste en la extirpación de una mama sana para evitar el riesgo de contraer cáncer de mama.