English (Surgery; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
colonoscopic polypectomy [correct]
CONT: Colonoscopic polypectomy reduces the risk of colon cancer development by interrupting the adenoma to carcinoma progression. A variety of techniques are available to perform polypectomy including the use of forceps or snare device with or without electrocautery.
French (Chirurgie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
coloscopie avec polypectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La longue période de latence entre la transformation d'un adénome en cancer est de l'ordre de 10 à 20 ans, ce qui rend le cancer colorectal évitable grâce à la coloscopie avec polypectomie.
Spanish (Cirugía; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
polipectomía colonoscópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La polipectomía colonoscópica es la mejor forma de resecar dichas lesiones [pólipos adenomatosos] y en consecuencia evitar su progresión a cáncer.