English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
adjuvant therapy [correct]; adjuvant treatment [correct]; adjuvant [correct, noun]
DEF: An additional cancer treatment given after the primary treatment to lower the risk that the cancer will come back.
OBS: Adjuvant therapy may include chemotherapy, radiation therapy, hormone therapy, targeted therapy, or biological therapy.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
traitement adjuvant [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement administré en plus du traitement de première intention [...] pour aider à réduire le risque de [...] récidive [du] cancer.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
terapia adyuvante [correct, feminine noun]; tratamiento adyuvante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento para el cáncer que se puede dar después del tratamiento primario para disminuir las probabilidades de que el cáncer vuelva a reproducirse.
OBS: La terapia adyuvante puede incluir quimioterapia, radioterapia, terapia hormonal, terapia dirigida o terapia biológica. [...] El tratamiento adyuvante realizado antes del tratamiento principal se llama terapia neoadyuvante.