English (General Medicine; Radiography (Medicine))
dense breast [correct]
CONT: ... dense breasts have less fat and more glandular and connective tissue. A woman's breast density depends on her age and genetic factors. Breast density is a risk factor for breast cancer. Having "dense breasts" is a clinical diagnosis that can only be assessed by mammography.
CONT: Because fat cells cannot become cancerous, a dense breast will contain more cells that are at risk of becoming cancerous (the ductal tissue cells) than a breast of the same size that is composed mainly of fatty tissue.
French (Médecine générale; Radiographie (Médecine))
sein dense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les seins denses présentent moins de tissu adipeux et plus de tissu conjonctif et glandulaire. La densité des seins d’une femme est fonction de son âge et de son héritage génétique. Il s’agit d’un facteur de risque du cancer du sein. Un diagnostic de seins denses ne peut être posé qu’à la suite d’une mammographie.
CONT: [L'échographie] utilise des ultrasons pour obtenir des images. Cette technique complète la mammographie sur un sein dense, un nodule, une zone d'interprétation difficile.