English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Gardner syndrome [correct]; Gardner’s syndrome [correct]
DEF: A phenotypic variant of familial adenomatous polyposis characterized by extracolonic lesions, including supernumerary teeth, fibrous dysplasia of the skull, retinal pigmentation, osteomas, fibromas, and epithelial cysts.
CONT: People with Gardner syndrome have an increased risk of colorectal cancer, soft tissue sarcoma and thyroid cancers.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
syndrome de Gardner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association d'une polypose adénomateuse familiale recto-colique à des tumeurs multiples de la peau (kystes, épidermoïdes et sébacés), des tissus mous (lipomes, fibromes, léiomes) et des os (ostéome souvent récidivant).
CONT: Les personnes atteintes du syndrome de Gardner risquent davantage d'être un jour atteintes du cancer colorectal, du sarcome des tissus mous et du cancer de la thyroïde.