English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
stage [correct]
DEF: The state of evolution of a cancer as determined by coded data(site, size, spread, lymph node involvement(adenopathy, metastases).
OBS: Staging: - Stage O: cancer in situ. - Stage I: invasive cancer: small primary tumor without adenopathy or metastase. Stage I corresponds to local spread. - Stage II: more extensive local spread with limited lymph node invasion. Stage II corresponds to regional lymphatic spread. - Stage III: tumor extending beyond the organ involved and/or associated with major adenopathy. - Stage IV: inoperable tumor because it has spread too extensively, with or without detectable locoregional adenopathy or metastases. Stages III and IV are metastatic stages.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
stade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'évolution d'un cancer déterminé sur la base de données (siège, taille, extension, atteinte de ganglions (adénopathie, métastases) exprimées sous la forme de codes.
OBS: Classification par stade : - Stade O : cancer in situ. - Stade I : cancer invasif : tumeur primitive de petit volume sans adénopathie, ni métastase. Le stade I correspond à une extension locale. - Stade II : extension locale plus étendue associée à un envahissement ganglionnaire minime. Le stade II correspond à une extension lymphatique régionale. - Stade III : tumeur débordant l'organe atteint et/ou s'accompagnant d'adénopathies importantes. - Stade IV : tumeur inopérable parce que trop étendue, avec ou sans adénopathies locorégionales importantes ou métastases décelables. Les stades III et IV sont des stades métastatiques.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
estadio [correct, masculine noun]; fase [correct, feminine noun]; etapa [correct, feminine noun]