English (Cancers and Oncology)
carcinomatoid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Resembling a carcinoma.
OBS: Broders introduced the term carcinoma in situ to describe epithelial lesions entirely composed of cells which have all the features of malignant cells, but which do not exhibit invasive growth. This term has become widely used since. Other terminologies that have been in use are incipient cancer, surface cancer, Bowen's disease of the cervix, intraepithelial cancer, carcinomatoid change and pre-invasive or non-invasive cancer.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
cancériforme [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ressemble à un cancer.