English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
self-examination [correct]
DEF: An inspection usually performed at home, without the assistance of a physician, designed to detect any sign suggesting a possible pathology.
OBS: Cancer of breast, testis or skin.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
auto-examen [correct, masculine noun]; auto-palpation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inspection géneralement effectuée chez soi, sans l'aide d'un médecin, visant à repérer tout symptôme, indice révélateur d'une pathologie.
OBS: Cancer du sein, du testicule ou de la peau.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
autoexploración [correct, feminine noun]; autoexamen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método diagnóstico no invasivo mediante el cual se autoexplora una parte del cuerpo como por ej. las mamas (autoexploración mamaria) o los testículos (autoexploración testicular) para reconocer cualquier anomalía.