English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology; Cancers and Oncology)
transforming growth factor [correct]; TGF [correct]; sarcoma growth factor [obsolete]; SGF [obsolete]; SGF; tumor growth factor [obsolete]
DEF: A protein secreted by transformed cells that can stimulate growth of normal cells.
CONT: A number of transforming growth factors have been isolated from media conditioned by tumor cells. Two of these were purified on the basis of their synergistic actions in stimulating the growth of fibroblasts in soft agar, an assay often used as an index of cell "transformation. "Since cancer cells grow in soft agar, the growth factors were first thought to be mitogens involved in tumorigenesis and were called tumor growth factors. However their main role appear to be in embryonic development and in tissue repair.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie; Cancers et oncologie)
facteur de croissance transformant [correct, masculine noun]; TGF [correct]
CONT: Or Todaro et coll. avaient observé que les fibroblastes en culture, transformés par certains rétrovirus porteurs d'oncogènes, secrétaient dans le milieu de culture des substances capables d'imprimer à des cellules normales un comportement phénotypique proche de cellules transformées. Ces facteurs que l'on a appelés facteur de croissance transformant (TGF) ont été isolés et caractérisés chimiquement.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
factor de crecimiento transformante [masculine noun]; factor de crecimiento del tumor [masculine noun]
DEF: Proteína segregada por un tumor que estimula la multiplicación de las células cancerígenas.