English (Molecular Biology)
molecular profiling [correct]
CONT: Molecular profiling is a method of testing that looks at each person's cancer tumor and studies the genetic characteristics as well as any unique biomarkers. The information gathered is used to identify and create targeted therapies that are designed to work better for a specific cancer tumor profile.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
profilage moléculaire [masculine noun]
CONT: On espère [...] des techniques de profilage moléculaire qu'elles puissent apporter un bénéfice d'une part dans l'identification des sous-groupes pour lesquels les thérapeutiques actuelles ont le plus de chances d'être efficaces, d'autre part dans l'identification de cibles permettant le développement de nouvelles thérapeutiques.