English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Medication)
therapeutic vaccine [correct]
DEF: A vaccine received by a patient after a disease(e. g. cancer) is diagnosed, in order to prevent cancers, removed by surgery, from recurring.
CONT: The pan-Canadian Cancer Project aims to develop its own "magic bullet". Pasteur Merieux Connaught, the world's largest vaccine manufacturer, plans to spend $350 million over the next 10 years to research therapeutic vaccines. The project will involve 60 organizations across Canada, including hospitals, universities, other biotechnology companies and the federal government Technology Partnership Canada program, which has invested $60 million.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Médicaments)
vaccin thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vaccinothérapie : traitement d'une maladie infectieuse par des vaccins.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Medicamentos)
vacuna terapéutica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Vacuna] de una sustancia, de un microorganismo o parte de él para aumentar la respuesta inmune a una infección ya existente en el paciente.