English (Nuclear Medicine; Cancers and Oncology)
intracavitary implant [correct]
DEF: In cancerology, a radioactive source used in curietherapy and that is inserted into a body cavity.
French (Médecine nucléaire; Cancers et oncologie)
implant intracavitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cancérologie, source radioactive utilisée en curiethérapie, inserée dans une cavité du corps.