English (Human Diseases)
reovirus [correct]
DEF: A relatively harmless virus which is often found in children causing runny noses, mild headaches, fever and possibly diarrhea, which can destroy cancer cells while leaving healthy tissue unscathed.
OBS: Discovered by Dr. Patrick Lee’s team at the University of Calgary, Alberta.
CONT: Unlike virulent human viruses, that can kill, reoviruses have trouble taking control of healthy human cells because once inside the cell, they can’t reproduce. But the mechanism that blocks replication in healthy cells is released in fast-growing cancerous cells.
French (Maladies humaines)
réovirus [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Formé par analogie avec rétrovirus.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
reovirus [correct, masculine noun]