English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Fifth Canadian Destroyer Squadron [correct]; CANDESRON FIVE [correct]
OBS: English title and abbreviated form officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
5e Escadre de destroyers du Canada [correct]; 5 EREDC [correct]
OBS: Forme abrégée et titre français officialisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.