English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
First Canadian Destroyer Squadron [correct]; CANDESRON ONE [correct]
OBS: First Canadian Destroyer Squadron; CANDESRON ONE : title and abbreviated form adopted by the Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
1re Escadre de destroyers du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; 1 EREDC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 1re Escadre de destroyers du Canada; 1 EREDC : titre et forme abrégée adoptés par le ministère de la Défense nationale/Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Le «re» suivant le chiffre 1 s'écrit en exposant.