English (Photography)
street photographer [correct]
CONT: The street photographer is a curious beast, sometimes working secretly to capture the image of a person in a candid moment, sometimes immersing themselves in unfamiliar territory to reveal the nature of people that the viewer seldom encounters.
French (Photographie)
photographe ambulant [correct, masculine noun]; photographe ambulante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le photographe ambulant est connu par son travail en dehors d'un studio fixe. Il peut avoir eu une formation qui lui donne le statut de photographe professionnel, il a pu être autodidacte ou bien il peut avoir appris sur le terrain grâce à la transmission de savoirs par d'autres photographes.