English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
emission load [correct]; air pollution load [correct]
OBS: Normally, gaseous discharges are called emissions, while liquid discharges are called effluents. Solid wastes, in more candid fashion, are called discharges.
OBS: Compare with "pollution load".
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
charge d'émissions [proposal, feminine noun]; charge de polluants atmosphériques [feminine noun]; quantité de polluants émise [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de polluants accumulés dans l'atmosphère ou déposés à un endroit donné.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la charge et la concentration. Par échantillonnage, on peut obtenir des concentrations en polluants qui permettent d'évaluer approximativement la charge atmosphérique.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
cantidad de contaminantes emitida [feminine noun]; carga de contaminantes atmosféricos [feminine noun]