English (Immunology; Pharmacy)
secondary resistance [correct]
CONT: One-step or multiple-step secondary resistance to Canerten has developed during successive passages of Candida albicans...
CONT: "Treatment of multiple myeloma chemotherapy in primary and secondary resistance to therapy and in renal insufficiency" (...). Patients with multiple myeloma who fail to respond to primary chemotherapy or suffering from renal insufficiency are known to have low response and short survival after subsequent salvage chemotherapy. (Source: BIOSIS database).
French (Immunologie; Pharmacie)
résistance acquise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du fait de la richesse en bacilles des cavernes tuberculeuses (...) et de la proportion élevée de mutants résistants aux antibiotiques au sein des souches de Mycobacterium tuberculosis, le risque de sélection des mutants résistants était très grand lorsque les malades étaient traités par un seul antibiotique. On voyait alors, très rapidement, s'installer la résistance acquise à l'antibiotique administré.