English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
Candida auris [correct, Latin]
CONT: Healthcare facilities in several countries have reported that a type of yeast called Candida auris has been causing severe illness in hospitalized patients. In some patients, this yeast can enter the bloodstream and spread throughout the body, causing serious invasive infections. This yeast often does not respond to commonly used antifungal drugs, making infections difficult to treat. Patients who have been hospitalized in a healthcare facility a long time, have a central venous catheter, or other lines or tubes entering their body, or have previously received antibiotics or antifungal medications, appear to be at highest risk of infection with this yeast. Specialized laboratory methods are needed to accurately identify C. [Candida] auris. Conventional laboratory techniques could lead to misidentification and inappropriate management, making it difficult to control the spread of C. auris in healthcare settings.
OBS: Candida auris : There is no common name for this species of yeast.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
Candida auris [correct, Latin]
OBS: Candida auris : Il n'y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de levure.