English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration)
acting appointee [correct]
CONT: Human resources officials should have ensured that the acting appointee's assessment clearly demonstrated that all position qualifications were met and that the appointee was the most qualified candidate relative to other potential candidates in the area of selection before preparing the letter of offer.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale)
personne nommée par intérim [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant de rédiger la lettre d'offre, les responsables des ressources humaines auraient dû vérifier que l'évaluation de la personne nommée par intérim démontrait clairement qu'elle possédait tous les titres et qualités requis pour le poste et qu'elle était la plus qualifiée par rapport aux autres candidats et candidates possibles faisant partie de la zone de sélection.