English (Data Banks and Databases; Medical and Hospital Organization)
donor registry
OBS: A database of individuals who have given consent to become organ donors in the eventuality that they might become a candidate.
OBS: Source: Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation: A Canadian Approach (Report of the Standing Committee on Health).
French (Banques et bases de données; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
registre de donneurs [masculine noun]
OBS: Base de données constituée des personnes en bonne santé qui ont consenti à faire don d'organes et qui pourraient être reconnues comme donneurs.
OBS: Source : Le don et la transplantation d'organes et de tissus : Une approche canadienne (Rapport du Comité permanent de la santé, avril 1999).