English (Diplomacy; Sociology of Communication)
whispering campaign [correct]; whisper campaign [correct]
DEF: [The] systematic dissemination by [discrete] word of mouth of derogatory rumors or charges, especially against a candidate for public office.
French (Diplomatie; Sociologie de la communication)
campagne de chuchotements [feminine noun]