English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
candidate for public office [correct]
CONT: A prospective candidate for public office should determine if he or she can afford the commitment of time, money and energy necessary to run for public office.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat à une fonction publique [correct, masculine noun]; candidate à une fonction publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qui implique un support pour ou contre un parti politique ou un candidat à une fonction publique.