English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Petrography)
lime [correct, noun]
DEF: Quicklime (calcium oxide) obtained by calcining limestone or other forms of calcium carbonate.
CONT: ... in Europe, carbonatites have provided lime and iron for hundreds of years ...
OBS: lime: Loosely used for hydrated lime (calcium hydroxide) and incorrectly used for pulverized or ground calcium carbonate in agricultural lime and for calcium in such expressions as carbonate of lime, chloride of lime, and lime feldspar.
OBS: Many forms of CaO are called lime, including the various chemical and physical forms of quicklime, hydrated lime, and even calcium carbonate.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
chaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protoxyde de calcium quand il s'agit de chaux vive (CaO), ou bien hydrate de calcium [...] quand il s'agit de chaux éteinte.
CONT: [...] en Europe, les carbonatites ont fourni de la chaux et du fer pendant des centaines d'années [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Petrografía)
cal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido cálcico CaO que entra en la composición de muchas piedras y rocas calizas (mármol, creta, aragonito, calcita, etc.) pero que no constituye por sí mismo un mineral.