English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
air-box [correct]
CONT: Cooling of blast furnace components, such as the tuyeres, tymps and air-boxes. This can be achieved by circulating water in CaO/CO2 equilibrium or conditioned with chromates.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
boîte à vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le refroidissement des organes de hauts fourneaux tels que tuyères, tympes et boîtes à vent. Il peut être assuré par la circulation d'une eau en équilibre calcocarbonique ou conditionnée aux chromates.