English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
calcium 2-{[2-(octadecanoyloxy)propanoyl]oxy}propanoate [correct]; calcium stearyl-2 lactylate [correct, see observation]
OBS: Stearic acid, ester with lactate of lactic acid, calcium salt; ... Use: To improve the mixing characteristics of flour: to improve whipping and baking properties of dried egg whites.
OBS: calcium stearyl-2 lactylate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula : C48H86sub>CAO12</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
2-{[2-(octadécanoyloxy)propanoyl]oxy}propanoate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; stéaryl-2 lactylate de calcium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-stéaroyllactylate de calcium [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: stéaryl-2 lactylate de calcium : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C48H86CAO12