English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
counter-air operation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation directed against an adversary’s air capability to achieve a desired degree of control of the air. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: An air operation directed against the enemy’s air offensive and defensive capability in order to attain and maintain a desired degree of air superiority. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: Counter-air operations can be offensive or defensive.
OBS: counter-air operation; CAO : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: counter-air operation; CAO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
opération de supériorité aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OSA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération dirigée contre la capacité aérienne d'un adversaire en vue d'obtenir le degré souhaité de maitrise de l'espace aérien. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
OBS: Opération aérienne dirigée contre le potentiel aérien offensif ou défensif ennemi en vue d'obtenir ou de conserver le degré souhaité de supériorité aérienne. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Les opérations contre le potentiel aérien peuvent être offensives ou défensives.
OBS: opération de supériorité aérienne; OSA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: opération de supériorité aérienne; CAO : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: opération de supériorité aérienne : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Defensa aérea)
operación de superioridad aérea [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación aérea dirigida contra la capacidad ofensiva y defensiva del enemigo con objeto de obtener y mantener un grado determinado de superioridad aérea.