English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
coining [correct]; coin rubbing [correct]; gua sha [correct]; cao gio [correct]
CONT: Coining, or cao gio(pronounced phonetically gow yaw), is an alternative form of medicine most commonly practiced in Southeast Asia. The practice of coining involves rubbing heated oil on the skin, most commonly the chest, back, or shoulders, and then vigorously rubbing a coin over the area in a linear fashion until a red mark is seen. Coining is believed to allow a path by which a "bad wind" can be released from the body. This "wind" is believed to be the cause of the patient's illness. Advocates use this method to treat a variety of minor ailments including fever, chills, headache, colds, and cough.
OBS: gua sha; cao gio : terms borrowed from Chinese and Vietnamese, respectively.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
gua sha [correct, masculine noun]; cao gio [correct, masculine noun]; tribo-effleurage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gua sha consiste donc à frictionner la peau (particulièrement le dos) de façon répétée mais non douloureuse, avec un objet à bout rond (comme une cuillère chinoise).
OBS: gua sha; cao gio : emprunts du chinois et du vietnamien, respectivement, qui sont passés dans l'usage.
OBS: gua sha; cao gio : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.