English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dolomitic quicklime [correct]; dolomitic lime [correct]; high-magnesian quicklime [correct]; high-magnesian lime [correct]; burnt dolomite [correct]; Dolime [correct]
DEF: Calcined dolomite rock(CaO[ plus] MgO).
CONT: Dolime (or dolomitic lime, or burnt dolomite) is obtained by calcining dolomitic limestone. Soft-burned dolomite and hard-burned dolomite differ in terms of their calcining techniques.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
chaux dolomitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaux vive contenant plus de 25 % de magnésium.