English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
anhydrous calcium sulfate [correct]; anhydrous sulfate of lime [correct]; anhydrous gypsum [correct]; natural form of anhydrous calcium sulfate; natural anhydrous calcium sulfate [proposal]
OBS: anhydrite: A natural calcium sulfate whose compact granular masses resemble that of marble.
OBS: Chemical formula : CaSO4 or CaO4</sub>S
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
sulfate naturel anhydre de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de calcium naturel anhydre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: anhydrite : Sulfate naturel anhydre de calcium [...] de symétrie orthorhombique, généralement associé au sel gemme et au gypse.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaSO4 ou CaO4S