English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
basic slag [correct]
DEF: A finely ground by-product of steel containing 12 to 25 percent P2O5, 40 to 50 percent CaO, and 5 to 15 percent SiO2. It has some value as a fertilizer because of the phosphoric acid content.
OBS: ISO-8157, 1984 p. 9.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
scories de déphosphoration [correct, feminine noun, plural]; scories Thomas [feminine noun, plural]; guano noir [masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-produit obtenu en sidérurgie par traitement de la fonte phosphoreuse, contenant comme composants essentiels des silicophosphates de calcium et que l'on utilise comme engrais.
CONT: Scories de déphosphoration utilisées comme engrais.
OBS: scorie : rarement utilisé au singulier.