English (Investment)
upfront investment; front-end investment; up-front investment
CONT: The need for heavy capital investment creates an effective entry barrier in industries where money required for upfront investments in plant and equipment is unrecoverable if the venture fails.
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement initial [masculine noun]; investissement d'amorçage [masculine noun]