English (Loans; Financial and Budgetary Management; Foreign Trade)
debt financing [correct]
DEF: The long-term borrowing of money by a business, usually in exchange for debt securities or a note, for the purpose of obtaining working capital or other funds necessary for operational needs or for the purpose of retiring current or other indebtedness.
OBS: Compare to "equity financing".
French (Prêts et emprunts; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Commerce extérieur)
financement par emprunt [correct, masculine noun]; financement par le haut de bilan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action, pour l'entité, d'obtenir des fonds en contractant des engagements financiers soit par l'émission de titres (obligations et effets), soit par convention avec des banques ou d'autres établissements financiers.
Spanish (Préstamos; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Comercio exterior)
financiamiento mediante adeudo [correct, masculine noun]; financiación mediante endeudamiento [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Dinero tomado en préstamo por una empresa, usualmente a cambio de garantías de deudas o pagarés, con el fin de obtener capital de trabajo u otros fondos necesarios para sus necesidades operacionales o con el objeto de liquidar deudas corrientes o de otro tipo.