English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
money illusion [correct]; monetary illusion
DEF: Defective and exaggerated perception of a relation between income in face value terms and well being, without taking into account the fall in the acquisitive capacity of money due to the effects of inflation. On some occasions inflationary policies have intentionally been followed with the aim of reducing salaries in real terms.
OBS: money illusion : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
illusion monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception erronée et exagérée du rapport entre le revenu, en termes de nominal, et le bien-être, sans tenir compte de la diminution du pouvoir d'achat de l'argent due à l'inflation. Dans certains cas, on a suivi de manière intentionnelle des politiques inflationnistes dans le but de réduire les salaires réels.
OBS: illusion monétaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
ilusión monetaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Percepción defectuosa y exagerada de una relación entre renta en términos nominales y bienestar, sin tener en cuenta la disminución de la capacidad adquisitiva del dinero por efectos de la inflación. En algunas ocasiones se han seguido intencionadamente políticas inflacionistas con el objetivo de disminuir los salarios reales.
OBS: ilusión monetaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.