English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
in-the-money option [correct]; in the money option [correct]; ITM option [correct]
DEF: Option with a positive intrinsic value that therefore should be exercised, for example, in a put option where the price of the underlying asset is lower that the exercising price.
OBS: in the money option : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
option dans le cours [correct, feminine noun]; option en dedans [feminine noun]; option au-dessous du prix [feminine noun]
DEF: Option ayant une valeur intrinsèque positive et qui peut être utilisée. Par exemple, une option de vente dont le prix de l'actif sous-jacent est inférieur au prix de l'exercice.
OBS: Définition extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: option dans le cours : terme utilisé par le MATIF.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
opción con dinero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opción con un valor intrínseco positivo y que merece la pena ser ejercida. Por ejemplo, en una opción de venta el precio del activo subyacente es menor que el precio de ejercicio.
OBS: opción con dinero: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.