English (Investment; Corporate Economics)
seed capital [correct]; seed money [correct]; seed financing [correct]; seed funding [correct]
CONT: Seed capital can be a relatively modest sum of money and might come from the founder's personal assets, friends, or family. It generally covers only the first essentials such as a business plan and initial operating expenses.
OBS: seed money : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise)
capital d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; fonds d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; financement d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capital d'investissement qui permet de financer la première étape de la création d'une entreprise lorsqu'il s'agit de préciser le projet d'entreprise, de mener des études et d'entreprendre les démarches préliminaires à la création.
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía empresarial)
inversión inicial [correct, feminine noun]; capital semilla [correct, masculine noun]; capital inicial [masculine noun]
OBS: Contribución inicial para empezar una nueva empresa. Puede hacerse por los propios fundadores o por inversores de capital-riesgo.
OBS: inversión inicial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.