English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
out of the money option
DEF: Option with a zero intrinsic value, given that it is not worth exercising. For example, a call option in which the price of the underlying asset is lower than the exercising price.
OBS: out of the money option : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: out of the money option : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option sans argent [feminine noun]; option hors du cours [see observation, feminine noun]; option au-dessus du prix [feminine noun]; option en dehors [feminine noun]
DEF: Option avec une valeur intrinsèque nulle, parce qu'elle ne peut être utilisée. Par exemple, dans une option d'achat, si le prix de l'actif sous-jacent est inférieur au prix de l'exercice.
OBS: «Option hors du cours» est le terme utilisé avec le MATIF (Marché à terme international de France).
OBS: option sans argent : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
opción sin dinero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opción con un valor intrínseco nulo, porque no merece la pena ser usada. Por ejemplo, en una opción de compra cuando el precio del activo subyacente es menor que el precio de ejercicio.
OBS: opción sin dinero: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.