English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Economic Planning; Insurance)
mortgage insurer capital adequacy test [correct]; MICAT [correct]
CONT: The MICAT is a standardized measure of capital adequacy of an insurer. It is one of several indicators that OSFI [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions] uses to assess an insurer’s financial condition and should not be used in isolation for ranking and rating insurers.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Planification économique; Assurances)
test de suffisance du capital des sociétés d'assurance hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun]; TSAH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TSAH est une mesure normalisée de la suffisance du capital d'un assureur. Il ne représente qu'un des indicateurs utilisés par le BSIF [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières] pour analyser la situation financière d'un assureur et ne doit pas être utilisé à lui seul pour évaluer et coter l'assureur.