English (Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
recapitalization [correct]; reorganization of capital [correct]
DEF: An adjustment in the capital structure of a limited company involving changes in the nature and amounts of the various classes of shares and other components of shareholders’ equity; asset carrying values in the accounts remain unchanged.
OBS: Reorganization of capital. Source: Income Tax Act, S. 86.
French (Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
restructuration du capital [correct, feminine noun]; refonte de capital [correct, feminine noun]; remaniement de capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement apporté à la composition du capital d'une société et dont l'effet est de modifier la nature et le montant des diverses catégories d'actions et d'autres éléments des capitaux propres, sans toutefois changer la valeur comptable des éléments de l'actif.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
recapitalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración que hace una empresa en la estructura de su capital, al cambiar bonos por acciones o acciones preferentes por comunes.
OBS: La recapitalización se puede originar debido una bancarrota.