English (Government Accounting)
costs [correct]
DEF: Expenses that can be associated with providing a product or service. They may be capital or operating in nature, and once identified with a product or service can be carried in accounting records for several fiscal periods.
French (Comptabilité publique)
coûts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dépenses qui peuvent être associées à la prestation d'un service ou à la production d'un bien. Il peut s'agir de coûts en capital ou de coûts de fonctionnement et, une fois qu'ils sont rattachés à un produit ou à un service, ils peuvent être portés aux registres comptables pendant plusieurs exercices financiers.