English (Chemistry)
symmetrical film [correct]; symmetric film
OBS: The properties of fluid films depend on the nature of the film phase and that of each of the two neighbouring bulk phases. These films should be described, where appropriate, by three capital letters such as A for air, W for water, O for oil, and S for solid, separated by solidi, the middle letter indicating the film phase. For symmetrical films the first and last symbols are the same, e. g. A/W/A : water film in air, or W/O/W : oil film in water...
French (Chimie)
film symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film séparant deux phases identiques.
OBS: Les propriétés des films fluides dépendent de la nature de la phase du film ainsi que de celles de la masse de chacune des deux phases voisines. Lorsque c'est nécessaire, on devrait désigner ces films par trois lettres majuscules, par exemple A pour air, E (ou W) pour eau, H (ou O) pour huile et S pour solide, séparées par des traits; la lettre du milieu indique la nature de la phase du film. Pour des films symétriques, les première et dernière lettres sont les mêmes, comme A/E/A qui représente un film d'eau dans l'air ou E/H/E qui représente un film d'huile dans l'eau [...]