English (Industries - General; Commercial Establishments; Types of Industrial Operations)
knowledge-based firm [correct]; knowledge-based business [correct]
CONT: In response to representations on the equity capital needs of smaller knowledge-based firms, we will also explore ways to develop mechanisms to encourage investors to support local companies and at the same time lend their expertise to help the companies succeed.
French (Industries - Généralités; Établissements commerciaux; Types d'exploitation industrielle)
entreprise axée sur le savoir [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise fondée sur la matière grise [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise basée sur la connaissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bon nombre d'entreprises fondées sur la matière grise sont des exportateurs qui livrent concurrence sur le marché international dès le départ.