English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
investment security [correct]; investment-account security [correct]
DEF: A security that is purchased to be held either until it matures or until market conditions render alternative investments more attractive.
CONT: Investment securities, along with bank loans, are the principal source of bank earnings, and generally serve two key functions : as a source of bank liquidity, or funding to meet loan demand or customers’ needs for cash and as an additional source of earnings from the capital gains realized when portfolio securities are sold.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
titre de placement [correct, masculine noun]; titre d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]; valeur de placement [correct, feminine noun]; titre du compte de placement [correct, masculine noun]; valeur du compte de placement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les titres d'investissement sont ceux qui sont acquis avec l'objectif de les détenir de façon durable, en principe jusqu'à l'échéance.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
valor de inversión [masculine noun]