English (Trade; Financial and Budgetary Management)
economic capital [correct]
DEF: The amount of capital that a transaction or business requires to support the economic risks it faces to a specified solvency standard.
CONT: Economic capital requirements for credit risk means the capital needed for a portfolio such that the chance for credit losses exceed capital is no more than a specified small probability. In many circumstances, economic capital would be the same as that needed to finance an asset or portfolio in a free-market transaction with informed counterparties.
OBS: The theoretical framework for relating risk to the amount of capital a financial institution needs to hold is based on Merton's model of default.
French (Commerce; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
capital économique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme d'argent requis lors d'une transaction ou nécessaire à une entreprise afin de couvrir les risques économiques et ainsi satisfaire aux normes de solvabilité.
CONT: Le capital économique correspond au capital (juste) nécessaire, par exemple au niveau d'une ligne de métier ou de l'organisation dans son ensemble, pour absorber des pertes exceptionnelles ou inattendues résultant des risques encourus au niveau de l'entité considérée.