English (Investment)
ethical investor; social investor; socially responsible investor
DEF: An investor who looks at the social record of companies ... to determine whether they are acceptable or desirable places to invest [in].
CONT: Socially responsible investors link business and social goals and strive to deploy capital in a manner that is economically viable, financially competitive and consistent with the needs of society and the limits of ecosystems.
French (Investissements et placements)
investisseur éthique [masculine noun]; investisseur responsable sur le plan social [masculine noun]
DEF: Investisseur préoccupé par la portée sociale de ses placements.