English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
net benefit-investment ratio [correct]; N/K ratio [correct]
DEF: A discounted measure of project worth. The present worth of the net benefits divided by the present worth of the investment. A form of benefit-cost ratio. Calculated by taking the net benefits as the net present worth of the incremental net benefit (cash flow) stream in those years after the stream has turned positive, and the investment, as the present worth of the incremental net benefit (cash flow) stream in the early years of a project when it is negative.
CONT: When using the net benefit-investment ratio, the selection criterion is to accept all projects with a net benefit-investment ratio of 1 or greater when discounted at a suitable discount rate, most often the opportunity cost of capital, in order of ratio value until all available investment funds are exhausted. May be used to rank independent projects. Generally cannot be used directly to choose among mutually exclusive alternatives.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
rapport avantages nets - investissement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
relación inversión-beneficio neto [correct, feminine noun]; relación N/K [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esta es una medida actualizada del valor del proyecto. Es el valor actual de los beneficios netos divididos por el valor actual de la inversión. Es una forma de la relación beneficios-costos. Se calcula tomando los beneficios netos con el valor neto actual de la corriente de beneficios incrementales netos (flujo de fondos) en aquellos años después de que la corriente se ha vuelto positiva, y la inversión como el valor actual de la corriente de beneficios incrementales netos en los primeros años de un proyecto cuando es negativa.
CONT: Cuando se utiliza la relación inversión-beneficio neto, el criterio de selección es aceptar todos los proyectos con una relación inversión-beneficio neto de uno o mayor cuando se actualiza a una tasa de actualización adecuada, con mucha frecuencia el costo de oportunidad del capital, en orden de valor de relación hasta que quedan agotados todos los fondos disponibles de inversión. Puede utilizarse para clasificar proyectos independientes. En general, no se puede utilizar en forma directa para elegir entre opciones mutuamente excluyentes.