English (Investment; Economic Planning)
net present value [correct]; NPV [correct]; net present worth [correct]; excess present value [correct]; net discounted value; net discounted present value [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Value updated to the present moment by means of an adequate rate of interest, of all future charges and payments that an activity is expected to generate.
CONT: The net present value of an investment project is the present value of the sequence of cash inflows associated with the project minus the present value of the sequence of cash outflows associated with the project.
OBS: The expression "net discounted present value" is redundant.
OBS: net present value; NPV : terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Planification économique)
valeur actualisée nette [correct, feminine noun]; VAN [correct]; valeur actuelle nette [feminine noun]; VAN [feminine noun]; VAN
DEF: Excédent de la valeur actualisée des rentrées nettes de fonds auxquelles un projet d'investissement donnera lieu sur la valeur actualisée des décaissements requis pour réaliser cet investissement.
OBS: valeur actualisée nette; VAN : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Planificación económica)
valor actualizado neto [correct, masculine noun]; VAN [correct]; valor presente neto [correct, masculine noun]; VNA [correct]; VNA; valor neto actual [correct, masculine noun]; VNP [correct]; VNP; valor neto presente [correct, masculine noun]; valor neto actualizado [masculine noun]
DEF: Medida actualizada del valor del proyecto. Se trata del valor actual de la corriente de beneficios incrementales netos, o flujo incremental de fondos, de un proyecto. Es el valor actual de los beneficios menos el valor actual de los costos de un proyecto.
CONT: Cuando se utiliza el valor neto actual, el criterio de selección es aceptar todos los proyectos independientes con un valor neto actual de cero o mayor cuando se actualizan a una tasa adecuada de actualización, con mucha frecuencia el costo de oportunidad del capital. No da clasificación para el orden de ejecución. Cuando se analizan opciones mutuamente excluyentes, acepte la opción con el valor neto actual más elevado. El valor neto actual es el criterio preferido de selección para opciones que se excluyen mutuamente.
OBS: valor actualizado neto; VAN: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.