English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
return on common shareholders’ equity [correct]; return on common equity [correct]
DEF: Net income(or profit) before extraordinary items, less preferred dividends, divided by average common shareholders’ equity. Shows the note of return on the investment for the company's common shareholders, the only providers of capital who do not have a fixed return.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
rendement de l'avoir des actionnaires ordinaires [correct, masculine noun]