English (National and International Economics; National Accounting)
net domestic product [correct]; NPD [correct]
DEF: Total value of the goods and services produced by the residents or citizens of a country within a given period (normally a year) after deducting that which has been consumed during production, that is to say the consolidated value. It includes consumption, investments, stock variations and the value of exports after deducting imports and depreciation. The basic criteria is nationality which differentiates it from Net National Product as it includes that which is produced by citizens outside the country and deducts that which is produced by foreigners within the country. Gross domestic product after deducting depreciation.
OBS: net domestic product; NPD : terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité nationale)
produit intérieur net [correct, masculine noun]; PIN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit intérieur brut une fois les amortissements escomptés.
OBS: produit intérieur net; PIN : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Contabilidad nacional)
producto interior neto [correct, masculine noun]; PIN [correct]
DEF: Valor total de los bienes y servicios producidos por los residentes o nacionales de un país en un período (normalmente un año), deduciendo lo consumido en la producción, es decir, consolidado. Incluye el consumo, la inversión, la variación en existencias y el valor de las exportaciones deducidas las importaciones y las amortizaciones. Se puede medir a precios constantes, a precios de mercado o a coste de los factores. El criterio básico es el de nacionalidad, por lo que a diferencia del PIB se incluye lo producido por nacionales fuera del país y se deduce lo producido por extranjeros dentro del país. Producto interior bruto deducidas las amortizaciones.
OBS: producto interior neto; PIN: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.