English (Stock Exchange; Taxation)
net dividend
DEF: Dividend paid to shareholders after deducting capital income tax withheld at the source. The net dividend is therefore calculated by deducting tax withholdings from the gross dividend amount.
OBS: net dividend : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Fiscalité)
dividende net [masculine noun]
DEF: Dividende actif perçu par l'actionnaire, une fois que l'impôt sur le revenu du capital retenu à la source est déduit. Par conséquent, le dividende net est obtenu en déduisant l'impôt du dividende brut.
OBS: dividende net : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Sistema tributario)
dividendo neto [correct, masculine noun]; dividendo líquido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dividendo activo que percibe el accionista, una vez deducido el impuesto sobre rentas de capital retenido en la fuente. El dividendo neto se obtiene, por tanto, deduciendo del dividendo bruto el impuesto a cuenta.
OBS: dividendo neto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.