English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
quoted share [correct]; listed share [correct]; listed stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: A share that meets the listing requirements of a stock exchange and is traded on the exchange.
OBS: Each stock exchange has its own listing requirements. The required level of earnings, net working capital, and minimum net tangible assets for a company to be listed depends on the size and importance of the exchange.
OBS: The term "stock" may be used as a count noun to designate one share or a collective noun to designate all the shares of a company.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action inscrite à la cote officielle [correct, feminine noun]; action cotée en bourse [correct, feminine noun]; action inscrite à la cote [correct, feminine noun]; action cotée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui figure sur la liste des valeurs négociées sur une bourse.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción cotizada [correct, feminine noun]; acción cotizable [correct, feminine noun]