English (Economics; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
high absorber country; high absorbing country
DEF: Oil exporting capital surplus country which is a net importer of capital and has been able to make full use of revenues from oil production for domestic development.
OBS: Includes Algeria, Ecuador, Gabon, Indonesia, Nigeria and Venezuela.
OBS: high absorber country; high absorbing country: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économique; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
pays à forte absorption [masculine noun]; pays à haute capacité d'absorption [masculine noun]; pays à forte capacité d'absorption [masculine noun]
OBS: pays à forte capacité d'absorption : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Economía; Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
país de elevada absorción [masculine noun]; país de gran capacidad de absorción [masculine noun]