English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethanamine [correct, see observation]; 3-(2-aminoethyl)indole [correct]; 1H-indole-3-ethanamine [correct, see observation]; indol-3-ethylamine [correct]; 2-(3-indolyl)ethylamine [correct]; tryptamine [correct]
DEF: A crystalline amine ... formed by decomposition of tryptophan or made synthetically ....
CONT: Tryptamines ... prolong the effects of serotonin in the body, generating hallucinations at sufficiently high dosages.
OBS: 2-(1H-indol-3-yl) ethanamine : The capital "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital "H" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(1H-indol-3-yl)éthanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-(2-aminoéthyl)indole [correct, masculine noun]; 1H-indole-3-éthanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; indol-3-éthylamine [correct, feminine noun]; 2-(3-indolyl)éthylamine [correct, feminine noun]; tryptamine [correct, feminine noun]; (amino-2 éthyl)-3 indole [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] se rencontre dans certaines plantes, où elle se forme par décarboxylation du tryptophane, et dont le squelette se retrouve dans de nombreux alcaloïdes.
OBS: 2-(1H-indol-3-yl)éthanamine : Le «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Le «H» majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12N2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
triptamina [feminine noun]