English (Biochemistry; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
(Z)-tricos-9-ene [correct, see observation]; muscalure [correct]; cis-tricos-9-ene [correct, see observation]; 9-tricosene [correct]; cis-9-tricosene [correct, see observation]; (Z)-9-tricosene [correct, see observation]; muscamone [correct]
OBS: Sex pheromone of the female common house fly, Musca domestica L. ... Use: Insect attractant.
OBS: (Z)-tricos-9-ene : The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital letter "Z" and the prefix "cis-" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-35349; Caswell No. 883C; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 103201.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H46
French (Biochimie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
(Z)-tricos-9-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; muscalure [correct, feminine noun]; cis-tricos-9-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 9-tricosène [correct, masculine noun]; tricosène-9 [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; cis-9-tricosène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (Z)-9-tricosène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance synthétique non toxique exerçant un attrait sexuel sur les mâles de certains diptères.
OBS: (Z)-tricos-9-ène : La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «Z» et le préfixe «cis-» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Étymologie : musca (latin), «mouche» + lure (anglais), «piège».
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H46