English (Investment; Financial Institutions)
unit trust [correct]
CONT: A unit trust is an investment vehicle which issues securities called trust units. Each unit represents participation in a large pool of capital that is invested in a group of investment vehicles by professional managers. Like a common shareholder, each unit holder receives a transferable, marketable certificate, representing the number of units owned and is entitled to one vote per unit owned. Unlike a common shareholder, however, ownership of a unit trust does not provide the safeguard of limited liability and theoretically a unit holder could be held liable for certain debts incurred by the trust itself.... All income received by the trust, aside from administrative expenses and fees of the advisors and managers, flows directly to unit holders as dividends.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 108(2).
French (Investissements et placements; Institutions financières)
fiducie d'investissement à participation unitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fiducie d'investissement à participation unitaire est un fonds de placement qui émet des titres, appelés unités de fiducie, représentant une participation dans un important fonds commun de capitaux qui sont investis dans un ensemble de moyens de placement par des gestionnaires professionnels. Comme l'actionnaire ordinaire, le porteur d'unité reçoit un certificat négociable et transférable représentant le nombre d'unités détenues et a droit à un vote par unité. La propriété d'une unité de fiducie ne donne toutefois pas la sécurité de la responsabilité limitée et, à la différence de l'actionnaire ordinaire, un détenteur d'unités pourrait théoriquement être tenu responsable de certaines dettes contractées par le fonds. ... Tous les revenus que le fonds reçoit, mis à part les frais d'administration et la rémunération des conseillers et du gestionnaire, sont distribués directement aux détenteurs d'unités sous forme de dividendes.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 108(2).
Spanish (Inversiones; Instituciones financieras)
sociedad inversora por obligaciones [correct, feminine noun]