English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
DL-methionine [correct, see observation]; (±)-2-amino-4-(methylsulfanyl)butanoic acid [correct]; DL-2-amino-4-(methylthio)butyric acid [correct, see observation]; (±)-methionine [correct, see observation]; dl-methionine [correct, see observation]; racemic methionine [correct]
OBS: Racemic form of methionine, indicated by the small capitals "DL" (i.e. "DL-2-amino-4-(methylthio)butyric acid)," by the italicized "dl-" (i.e. "dl-methionine") or by the stereodescriptor "(±)-" (i.e. "(±)-methionine").
OBS: DL-methionine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry). "DL" are small capital letters.
OBS: DL-2-amino-4-(methylthio) butyric acid : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record. "DL" are small capital letters.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Acimetion; Methilonin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11NO2S or CH3S(CH2)2CHNH2COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
DL-méthionine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide (±)-2-amino-4-(méthylsulfanyl)butanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide DL-2-amino-4-(méthylthio)butyrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (±)-méthionine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dl-méthionine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthionine racémique [correct, feminine noun]; racéméthionine [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: Méthionine dans sa forme racémique, laquelle est indiquée par le préfixe «dl-» en italique (p. ex. «dl-méthionine»), par les petites capitales «DL-» (p. ex. «DL-méthionine», «acide DL-2-amino-4-(méthylthio)butyrique») ou par le stéréodescripteur «(±)-» (p. ex. «(±)-méthionine»).
OBS: DL-méthionine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée). Les lettres «DL» sont de petites capitales (majuscules).
OBS: acide DL-2-amino-4-(méthylthio)butyrique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche. Les lettres «DL» sont de petites capitales (majuscules).
CONT: Formule chimique : C5H11NO2S ou CH3S(CH2)2CHNH2COOH