English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dipotassium bis[µ-(2,3-dihydroxybutanedionato(4-)-O¹1,O²,O³,O4)]diantimonate(2-) trihydrate [correct, see observation]; antimonyl potassium tartrate hemihydrate [correct]; antimony potassium tartrate [correct, see observation]; tartar emetic [correct]; potassium antimonyl tartrate [former designation, correct]; tartrated antimony [former designation, correct]; tartarized antimony [former designation, correct]; potassium antimonyltartrate [former designation, correct]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of an odorless colorless crystal (sugar or sand-like) material efflorescing on exposure to air, or of a white powder with a sweetish metallic taste which is soluble in water and glycerol, and which is used in medicide and dyeing and as an insecticide.
OBS: Exposure to antimony potassium can cause poor appetite, rash, nausea, headaches, irritation of air passages; high or repeated exposure may damage the liver or heart muscle; eye contact can cause irritation.
OBS: dipotassium bis[ µ-(2, 3-dihydroxybutanedionato(4-)-O¹, O², O³, O4) ]diantimonate(2-) trihydrate : the capital letters "O" must be italicized; the number 4 following the last O is superscripted; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: antimony potassium tartrate: usual name.
OBS: Chemical formula: K(SbO)C4H4O6·½H2O or C4H4KO7Sb or C8H4O12Sb2·3H2O·2K
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bis[µ-(2,3-dihydroxybutanedionato(4-)-O¹,O²,O³,O4)]diantimonate(2-) de dipotassium trihydrate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tartrate d'antimoine et de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; émétique [correct, masculine noun]; tartrate de potassium et d'antimoine [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; tartre stibié [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; tartrate antimonio-potassique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores transparents, devenant opaques, efflorescents, utilisé comme mordant et comme thérapeutique (vomitif, diaphorétique, expectorant).
OBS: bis[µ-(2,3-dihydroxybutanedionato(4-)-O¹,O²,O³,O4)]diantimonate(2-) de dipotassium trihydrate : les quatre lettres majuscules «O» s'écrivent en italique; le chiffre 4 qui suit le dernier O s'écrit en exposant; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: tartrate d'antimoine et de potassium : nom usuel.
OBS: Formule chimique : K(SbO)C4H4O6·½H2O ou C4H4KO7Sb ou C8H4O12Sb2·3H2O·2K
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tártaro emético [masculine noun]; tártrato emético [masculine noun]; tártrato de antimonio potásico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: K(SbO)C4H4O6·½H2O o C4H4KO7Sb o C8H4O12Sb2·3H2O·2K