English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,3-dihydro-1H-indene [correct, see observation]; 2,3-dihydroindene [correct]; hydrindene [correct]; 1,2-hydrindene [correct]; hydrindonaphthene [correct]; indane [correct]; indan [obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, boils at 176.5°C, is derived from coal tar and is used in organic synthesis.
OBS: 2, 3-dihydro-1H-indene : The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: indane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,3-dihydro-1H-indène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,3-dihydroindène [correct, masculine noun]; hydrindène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2-hydrindène [correct, masculine noun]; hydrindonaphtène [correct, masculine noun]; indane [correct, masculine noun]; dihydro-2-3-indène [masculine noun, obsolete]; hydrindonaphtalène [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Carbure d'hydrogène.
OBS: 2,3-dihydro-1H-indène: La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: indane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
indano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H10