English (Commercial Law; Finance)
capital obligation [correct]
CONT: A capital obligation is an unsecured indebtedness of the bank subordinate to the claims of depositors and all other creditors of the bank regardless of whether the claims arose before or after the issuance of the note or debenture representing the capital obligation.
French (Droit commercial; Finances)
obligation d'immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’obligation d’immobilisation de la provision d’un chèque bancaire ou postal en cas d’opposition.